Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 12, 2018

Overview

This is the privacy policy (“ Policy”) of Fig Facial Inc. (“ Fig Facial”). Fig Facial is committed to protecting your right to privacy when you provide us with personal information. This Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information, whether that information is collected via our websites (“ Websites”), including www.figfacial.com, or otherwise, including through our services (“the “ Services”), what is collected and the steps we take to protect it. In this Policy, the terms "you", "user" and "your" refer to a visitor of our Websites or user of the Services and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Fig Facial.


Please read this Policy carefully before using our Websites. We may also update or modify this policy at any time by posting our revised policy to our Websites. We include an “effective date” in the Policy displayed on our Websites. We strongly encourage you to refer back to the Policy periodically to ensure that you stay up to date with our practices and procedures.


By using our Websites, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Policy, including any updates to the Policy, and approve of the collection and use by us of your personal information according to its terms.

Collection of Personal Information


In the course of providing services through our Websites and off-line, we may collect your personal information.


“Personal information” means information that can identify an individual, and includes, for example, a person’s name, home address, home phone number, gender, date of birth, language preference, email address, credit card information, bank account information, account information with us, IP address or social media user name or identification. Personal information does not include information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted, such as their name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business mail or business fax number.


We will only collect personal information as permitted under the applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation. We may collect information in a variety of ways, including where you:

  • submit an application to use our Websites and, where the option is available, create an account;
  • place an order for any of our products or schedule to receive our Services;
  • request us to provide you information about our company and promotional offers;
  • submit an employment application to us;
  • contact us; and
  • provide feedback in an online survey.

By submitting information to us, you consent to us collecting your information.

Purpose of Collection


We collect Personal Information for purposes related to managing and developing our business and operations, including:

  • establishing, managing and terminating business relations with you;
  • processing orders that you submit to purchase our products and Services;
  • performing any contract that we have with you;
  • providing us with information in order to improve our Websites and develop new products and Services;
  • internal record keeping, including details regarding products and/or Services provided by us to you;
  • requesting feedback through an online survey;
  • providing you with information regarding our products and Services and to notify you of changes to these products and Services; and
  • for other purposes related to the management of our relationship.

We may also collect aggregate information which tells us about visitors to our Websites, but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of our Websites are most commonly accessed. The purpose of collecting this aggregate information is to help us administer and improve our Websites. Data collected through our Websites on an anonymous and aggregated basis helps us measure interest in and use of our Websites. We reserve the right to provide our analyses based on such anonymous and aggregated data to third parties.

How We Use Your Information


Personal information collected by us is used only for the purposes described in this Policy, or for other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.


We generally use your personal information to:

  • create and secure your registered user account;
  • identify you as a registered user in our system;
  • provide, personalize and improve our Websites, products and Services;
  • communicate with you about our Websites, products and Services;
  • develop new products, Services and content for our Websites;
  • investigate security breaches, for fraud prevention measures or to investigate potential fraud, or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter;
  • fulfill your requests;
  • send newsletters, surveys, offers and promotional materials related to our Websites, products and Services and for our other marketing purposes;
  • monitor traffic on our Websites;
  • determine the future direction of our Websites, including technical upgrades;
  • protect, investigate and prevent potentially fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activities;
  • protect our rights and the rights of other registered users; and
  • other uses described in this Policy or in notices we provide to you.

We may also use your information to verify your geographic location. We may use your geographic location data to personalize our Services, recommend content or determine whether the information you have requested is available in your location.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information


We may disclose or share your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • our regular reporting activities to our other affiliates and/or subsidiaries in and outside of Canada;
  • protecting our rights and property, including for security breach, loss or fraud prevention, investigation or mitigation purposes;
  • protecting the safety of a person or a group of persons;
  • with third party service providers and partners that help us to provide our Websites, products and Services, including website hosting, data warehousing, data analysis, event logging, information technology, customer service, payment processing, user analytics and email delivery and messaging;
  • with a third party, in the event of a change in ownership of all or a part of us through some form of merger, purchase, sale, lease or amalgamation or other form of business combination, provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations which require them to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Policy, unless you indicate otherwise;
  • other purposes identified when the personal information is collected, or as permitted or required by law;
  • with any third party, where you have provided your consent for such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law; and
  • other purposes, some of which have been identified in other sections.
Links


Our Websites may contain links to the websites of other organizations which may be of interest to you. Similarly, you may be directed to the websites of other organizations to perform certain functions provided on our Websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy policies. Please refer to our Terms of Use for further information in relation to links to third party websites.

Consent


It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information only where we have your consent to do so or as provided in this Policy. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you accept, market or sell our products or Services, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to your acceptance and use of those products or Services, or for other purposes identified to you at the relevant time. Deemed consent is consent we assume in the event that you do not exercise an opt-out mechanism offered to you.


By submitting your personal information to us or obtaining our products or Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Policy. To the extent that we are required by applicable laws to obtain your explicit consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy, such consent will be requested at the appropriate time. Further, if we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure. However, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.


You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting the office of our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide products or Services to you or your ability to access certain areas of our Websites.


We assume, unless you advise us otherwise, that by receiving a copy of this Policy or by continuing to deal with us, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Policy.

Security


When personal information comes into our possession, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to maintain a secure system of storage to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized modification or disclosure. We will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.


You are solely responsible for ensuring that you do not disclose your account access information to third parties. This includes but is not limited to not disclosing such information to anyone, ensuring that sufficient security software is installed and running on your computer, smartphone or tablet, that your network firewall is of sufficient quality and that your wireless connection is encrypted to a degree that will prevent third party access. We are not responsible for any failure by you to secure your own device and its access to the Internet or your use of public, unsecured networks. We are also not responsible for any failure by you to eliminate malware. These failures and others can make you vulnerable to privacy breaches and would put you and your data at risk.

Cookies and similar technologies


When you visit our Websites, a cookie may be placed within the memory of your internet access device. We may use permanent cookies or server-side artifacts to help us track use of our Websites by users, including casual visitors to our Websites—such as the number and frequency of visits to our pages and which parts of our Websites are visited. This information provides us with constructive feedback about our Websites so that we can identify the most effective areas and improve the less popular ones.


Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your internet browser which you can disable at any time. However, if you refuse or disable cookies, you may be limited in some areas of our Websites.


Similarly, we may also collect information regarding the type of device, your operating system, the browser you use, your internet service provider, your domain name, your internet protocol (IP) address, the date and time that you accessed our service, the website that referred you to our Websites, the web pages you requested and the subject of the ads you click or scroll over, and use such information to evaluate service performance and service quality and to optimize the user’s experience of our Websites. To collect this information, we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.

Direct Marketing


We are committed to complying with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Where we have your consent or it is lawful to do so, we may provide you with direct marketing communications about our products and Services which may be of interest to you. Such information may be sent to you by post, email, telephone or SMS.


If you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, you can withdraw your consent to receiving those communications at any time by:

  • using the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our emails;
  • if you have created an account on one of our Websites, logging into your account and changing your contact preferences; or
  • contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below. 

However, we reserve the right to send you transactional or informational emails such as customer service communications in connection with the products and Services you have purchased or changes to our Websites, your account or our policies.

Access to and Corrections of Your Information


You have the right to know what personal information we have about you and to correct any inaccuracies. If our Websites allow you to create an account, your personal information is available when you log in to your account and you may correct this information at any time. Otherwise, please direct any such requests by email to hello@figfacial.com or by one of the other means listed below under the heading “Contacting Us”.


Your request will be investigated as soon as possible and you will be provided with a written response.

Data Retention


We may retain your personal information as long as is necessary in order to manage our relationship with you (or fulfill the purposes for which it was collected) or as otherwise permitted by law. The length of time we retain personal information varies and may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us.

Contacting Us


If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, your information, our third-party disclosure practices or your consent choices, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@figfacial.com. You may also contact us at:


Fig Facial Inc.
2050 W.4th Ave
Vancouver BC V6J 1M9
Attention: Managing Director

WHAT TIME DO YOU OPEN?

Skincare should work around your schedule. We are open 8am - 8pm Monday - Sunday in Fig Bar Kitsilano + Fig Bar Main Street.

WHERE ARE YOU LOCATED?

We have two locations. Our permanent Fig Bar Kitsilano is located at 2050 W.4th Avenue in Vancouver. Our Fig Bar Main Street is located at 3570 Main Street in Vancouver.

HOW LONG WILL MY APPOINTMENT TAKE?

Appointment times may vary and we have extended treatment times to accomodate the current health + safety protocols. Please complete your waivers prior to arrival and arrive a few minutes before your booking time.

IF I ARRIVE LATE, CAN I STILL GET MY TREATMENT?

We know that life happens. We’ll always do our best to accommodate you, whether that’s fitting you in (if it doesn’t affect subsequent bookings), keeping you first in line for our next appointment opening, or rescheduling for another time. If you’re running late, please give us a heads-up by calling 604-423-3881.

DO YOU TAKE WALK-INS?

We normally welcome walk-ins! But in this 'new normal' please ring ahead and we’ll do our best to squeeze you in. We suggest booking ahead for your visit, so we can make sure you are able to fill in the intake forms in the comfort of your own home.

HOW FAR IN ADVANCE SHOULD I BOOK?

It’s a great idea to book ahead, as we often get busy and want to accommodate your desired time slot. We know that you might prefer to have repeat visits scheduled, so we allow booking ahead up to three months.

HOW CAN I BOOK AN APPOINTMENT?

You can book an appointment easily in our online booking tool, by phone at 604-423-3881 or by email at hello@figface.com. Please be aware that we’ll do our best, but we cannot guarantee we’ll attend to email appointment requests.

CAN I BOOK MORE THAN ONE TREATMENT FOR A SINGLE VISIT?

Of course! We’re all for maximizing time and efficiency. If you have a Fig Facial or Stingers booked, you don’t need to book extra time to receive a Fig Shot. If you’d like to add Stingers to your facial or vice versa, no problem—we’ll start with the facial and follow with the Stingers treatment.

WHAT IS THE CANCELLATION POLICY?

We do require a 4hr cancellation notification. If you do need to cancel and are feeling unwell, please call the Fig Bar Kitsilano at 604.423.3881 or Fig Bar Downtown at 604.603.3881. Or email hello@figface.com and we will waive the $35 cancellation fee. Thank you for your understanding.

WHEN DOES MY CREDIT CARD GET CHARGED?

We require your credit card details to set up your Fig account and for booking, but you will not be charged until you have received your service.

WHAT FORMS OF PAYMENT DO YOU TAKE?

We accept all major credit cards, debit cards and Apple Pay. Currently, in the new normal, we are not accepting cash payment.

MY FRIENDS WANT TO COME WITH ME. CAN WE BOOK APPOINTMENTS AT THE SAME TIME?

Absolutely! Give us a call and we’ll find a time to fit you all in.

DO I NEED TO TIP?

No. We’re a medical service, so we have a no-tip policy.

ARE CHILDREN ALLOWED?

We like children, we have children, but due to Fig being a medical establishment we cannot accommodate small children in the Fig Bar during treatments. Thank you for your understanding.

DO YOU HAVE PARKING?

Meter parking is available along West 4th Avenue and on Maple Street.

I RECEIVED A GIFT CARD FOR A FACIAL. CAN I APPLY THE VALUE TO OTHER TREATMENTS INSTEAD?

Yes. If you received a physical gift card, please bring it to our Fig Bar to redeem the value towards a treatment or product. Physical gift cards cannot be used to purchase product online.

I NORMALLY SEE MY DOCTOR/DERMATOLOGIST’S OFFICE FOR COSMETIC INJECTABLE TREATMENTS. HOW IS THIS DIFFERENT?

It’s not! However, we only offer three specific treatments and operate in a beautifully designed space (not your typical doctor’s office). Our Fig Doctors—which include naturopathic, medical doctors and dentists—administer our Stingers treatments, nurses administer our Fig Shots, and our Skin Educators administer facials. They are all highly skilled and deliver best-in-class results and exceptional experiences.

CAN I REQUEST A SPECIFIC SKIN EDUCATOR?

Our thoughtfully curated treatment menu, rigorous training process, and thorough medical charting means you don’t have to wait for a “favourite” therapist. Each of our Doctors and Skin Educators have been highly trained to provide consistent results through our Fig Method of treatment.

WILL I BE TREATED IN A PRIVATE ROOM?

Yes. All of our treatments take place in pods, completely screened rooms where you’ll be able to hear the store’s ambient noise but won’t be overheard. Privacy and discretion is incredibly important to us (you can even pay for your treatment before you leave the pod).

WILL THERE BE ANY DOWNTIME AFTER MY TREATMENT?

None of our treatments require downtime, although there is a chance you may bruise after Stingers.

I’VE NEVER HAD A FACIAL BEFORE. WHICH ONE SHOULD I BOOK?

We love seeing new faces! If it’s your first time getting a facial, please book the Hydrate + Glow or All-In. If your Skin Educator advises an alternative facial after your initial intake, we can easily make the change for you.

DO I HAVE TO TAKE OFF MY MAKEUP OR PREP FOR MY FACIAL?

No special preparation is required—each of our facials start with a double cleanse. Let us know if you would like to leave your eye make up on. However, we recommend avoiding deep exfoliation in the few days leading up to your treatment.

HOW OFTEN SHOULD I GET A FACIAL?

Our facials increase muscle tone and circulation, like a workout for your face. And just like working out, they need to be performed regularly to achieve and maintain long-lasting results. We recommend getting a facial twice a month.

WHAT IF I’VE RECENTLY HAD FILLERS OR A CHEMICAL PEEL?

Please let your Doctor or Skin Educator know prior to your treatment. We recommend waiting two weeks after fillers or chemical peels before having any Fig Facial treatments.

WHAT IS RADIOFREQUENCY?

Radiofrequency is a preventative facial-tightening treatment for sagging or loose skin. Simply put, it creates heat waves that prompt your skin to restructure collagen and elastin, giving you a smoother, tighter appearance.

WHAT IS MICROCURRENT?

Microcurrent is a low-level current that mimics the body’s natural frequencies to lift and tone the muscles of the face. It provides both instant and cumulative firming results and facial contouring effects.

WHAT IS LED LIGHT THERAPY?

LED stands for “light-emitting diode” and is a form of low-level light therapy that penetrates the skin to target different concerns. The wavelength spectrum ranges from 600-1300nm, and treatment with different wavelengths can result in skin rejuvenation, tissue repair, reducing inflammation, killing harmful bacteria, and collagen stimulation.

WHAT IS IONIZED OXYGEN?

Negative ions are invisible charged particles that create positive energy. They’re abundant in nature and are responsible for creating a sense of happiness and well-being. For the skin, negative ions are like a super antioxidant to reinforce collagen, increase circulation, and create smooth, supple skin.

WHAT IS ULTRASOUND?

Ultrasonic literally translates to sound waves beyond the upper limit of human hearing. High-frequency sound waves stimulate collagen (aka the protein that gives skin elasticity and firmness) by working their way deep into your face, past the top layers of the epidermis and facial muscles. This sets off a healing reaction, and your skin gets a mini lift. Ultrasonic technology also breaks down the particles in serums, allowing them to penetrate deeper into skin, along with providing an immediate after-glow due to the temporary boost in circulation.

WHAT IS NANO NEEDLING?

Nano needling infuses vitamins into the skin by creating tiny micro-punctures, leaving the top layer of the skin intact. Creating these micro-punctures elicits a healing response from the body, which stimulates collagen production, tighten pores, smooths texture, and improve the overall appearance of your skin.

WHAT IS XEOMIN®?

Xeomin is an FDA-approved, clinically proven neuromodulator that blocks the release of chemicals that cause muscle contractions. Xeomin is made through a unique manufacturing process that isolates the therapeutic component of the molecule and removes the accessory protein that plays an active role in trea

HOW MANY UNITS OF XEOMIN WILL I NEED?

The number of units needed varies from person to person, but the facial diagram on our Stingers treatment page shows approximate units for each area. In your complimentary consultation prior to treatment, you’ll be able to discuss your personalized plan and units with your Fig Doctor. A $50 no-show fee applies to complimentary consultations.

HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE TO SEE RESULTS?

You may see results in as early as five days. We recommend waiting 10 days for your follow up consultation and touch-up (if needed).

WHAT CAN I DO TO MINIMIZE BRUISING?

Your face is full of veins and capillaries, so bruising may occur after your Stingers treatment. To reduce your chances of bruising, avoid using blood thinners such as aspirin, ibuprofen, fish oil, and vitamin E for one week prior to your treatment. Try to avoid alcohol and caffeine one to two days prior.

HOW LONG WILL THE BRUISING LAST?

If you experience bruising, the severity will depend on the area of injection and can last from three to five days. We include topical arnica and an ice pack to take home—apply them regularly to decrease bruising and downtime. If you start to feel concerned, please call us at 604-423-3881.

HOW LONG WILL THE RESULTS LAST?

Stingers typically last between three to five months. This varies from person to person and depends on the area injected. We recommend treatments every three months.

CAN I GET A FACIAL ON THE SAME DAY AS MY STINGERS?

Yes, if you have your facial first. We’re happy to book Stingers immediately after a facial, but if you have recently had Stingers, we recommend waiting five days before getting a facial treatment. (PS: You can get a Fig Shot at any time!)

WHAT DOES VITAMIN B12 DO FOR YOU?

Vitamin B12 is vital for optimal health, which is why it’s the foundation of all our Fig Shot formulas! Benefits include improved energy, better sleep, elevated mood (it increases serotonin), increased focus, hormone regulation, and so much more. Vitamin B12 has been used to treat many conditions, including bursitis, hepatitis, Bell’s palsy, vitiligo, herpes zoster, hyperhomocysteinemia, sciatica, trigeminal neuralgia, depression, dementia, chronic fatigue, neurodermatitis, diabetic neuropathy, hyperthyroidism, asthma, infertility, and tobacco amblyopia/cyanide poisoning. The list goes on and on.

HOW DOES A VITAMIN SHOT DIFFER FROM VITAMIN SUPPLEMENTS?

Many people eat a healthy diet or take supplements to improve their nutrient status and health. However, only about 30% of the nutrients you get from consuming fruits and veggies get absorbed through your digestive system. What’s more, many supplements, juices, and smoothies contain high amounts of natural and/or added sugars. Some people also have food sensitivities that include fruits and veggies. This can lead to inflammation, which further causes nutrient deficiencies. By injecting nutrients directly into your muscle tissue, they bypass the digestive tract and become 100% bioavailable, meaning your entire body can immediately use them. You may even taste the nutrients within seconds of getting a shot—that's how fast they travel through your body!

IF I TAKE A VITAMIN SUPPLEMENT, DO I NEED A VITAMIN SHOT?

Many people have trouble with nutrient absorption (either from supplements or food) due to the presence of intestinal inflammation, poor gut health, or a deficiency of some kind. All of these things can affect nutrient absorption. Injecting nutrients directly into your muscles sidesteps these issues by delivering nutrients directly to the cells and feeding your body instantaneously.

HOW LONG WILL THE VITAMINS REMAIN IN MY BODY? WHAT HAPPENS TO THE EXCESS?

The nutrients we provide in our Fig Shots are all water-soluble, and the only water-soluble nutrient that can be stored in the body is vitamin B12 (and it’s in very small amounts). That said, the effects of our shots vary between people. Typically, you’ll feel the benefits for about a week afterwards.

IS IT POSSIBLE TO OVERDOSE ON VITAMINS?

The short answer is no. There is no established upper limit (UL) for vitamin B12 or other water-soluble vitamins (because of their low potential for toxicity). Even if your bloodwork shows high levels of vitamin B12 when you’re supplementing, it’s nothing to be concerned about.

IS IT NORMAL TO TASTE THE VITAMINS AFTER GETTING A SHOT?

Yes! Some people will taste the nutrients, and some never do. If you do, it’s usually within a few minutes of receiving your vitamin shot. Tasting B vitamins is simply an indication of how quickly the nutrients are getting absorbed and transported through your body.

HOW FREQUENTLY DO I NEED TO GET A FIG SHOT?

Everyone is different. You’ll notice benefits from each injection, no matter how far apart you receive them. We encourage getting a vitamin shot on a weekly to monthly basis due to the safety profile of B vitamins. Overdosing on vitamin B12 is difficult, and there are no known adverse health effects associated with high intakes (from either food or supplements).

DOES HAVING A FIG SHOT HURT?

Our staff are experts at intramuscular injections, so Fig Shots typically cause little to no pain. However, everyone’s tolerance is different. If you stay calm, are well hydrated, and have eaten within two hours of receiving your injection you should feel fine. We’ll position you properly and guide you on how to relax for a comfortable experience.

WHERE DO YOU INJECT ME FOR THE FIG SHOT?

Our Fig Shots are intramuscular (IM) injections, meaning the solution gets injected directly into your muscle for optimal absorption. We typically administer the shots into the top of your gluteal muscle (hip/top of your bum) or into your upper arm. We like to inject into these larger muscles because they can hold larger volumes of fluid and have greater blood supply for faster absorption. (Plus, you tend to barely feel it.)

WILL I BRUISE OR BLEED AFTER A FIG SHOT?

It’s different for everybody. If you're taking a medication or supplement that thins your blood, the risk of bruising from a Fig Shot increases. Other reasons for bruising include, but are not limited to: thinning skin, vasculitis, purpuric dermatosis, platelet deficiency, liver disease, vitamin K deficiency, vitamin C deficiency, moving your body during the injection, or dehydration. You may experience pinpoint bleeding where the needle pierces the skin, but it will be minimal and will subside within a few seconds. It’s our policy to cover the area with a band-aid even if it’s not necessary.

ARE FIG SHOTS VEGAN OR BEEN TESTED ON ANIMALS?

The vitamin B12 in our Fig Shots is derived from natural cultures that are not animal sourced. All of our shots are vegan, and none of the ingredients have ever been tested on animals.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO GET A FIG SHOT?

Each Fig Shot takes a few minutes to prepare and administer, so the experience can take five to ten minutes total. If you haven’t filled out the consent form beforehand, it may take an additional few minutes. We encourage you to fill out the paperwork online prior to arriving for your injection. We work as quickly as possible to provide you with quality care and service, keeping your safety our number-one priority.

HOW OLD DO YOU HAVE TO BE TO GET A FIG SHOT?

To receive injections, you must be at least 18 years old (or 16 years old with a guardian present).

ARE THE INJECTABLE SOLUTIONS STERILE? WHERE DO YOU SOURCE THE INGREDIENTS?

Absolutely! Our sterile injectable solutions are provided from certified compounding pharmacies.

WHAT ARE THE POTENTIAL SIDE EFFECTS/RISKS? WHAT HAPPENS IF I GET A BAD REACTION?

Side effects are generally non-existent or mild. On occasion, you may experience some discomfort, bruising, redness, itching, inflammation, or tenderness at or around the site of injection that could last from a few minutes to several days. Less frequent side effects may include light headedness, nausea, fatigue, headache, dizziness, warmth, or flushing. True allergic reaction is extremely rare. However, if you experience throat swelling, a pruritic (itchy) body rash, dangerously low blood pressure (that may result in light headedness, fainting, or feeling weak), or symptoms associated with anaphylaxis (such as throat swelling or trouble breathing) following administration of an injection, please visit your nearest emergency department without hesitation or call 9-1-1. If you know you are allergic to any of the ingredients in a Fig shot please avoid it! Discomfort or pain is more common when you are dehydrated, tense, or you’ve just worked out the muscle we injected. The key is to relax, be well-nourished, and come hydrated!

ARE THE FIG SHOTS SAFE? ARE THESE SAFE IF I’M BREASTFEEDING/ PREGNANT?

Yes, our Fig Shots are very safe. All vitamin shots are water-soluble, but those with certain health conditions (cancer, liver disease, compromised kidney function) or women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should avoid certain nutrients. Since we are not overseeing your bloodwork, we would prefer that you see your regular physician for any type of injection. If you have any of the conditions listed above or are pregnant or breastfeeding, it’s our Fig policy not to provide Fig Shots.

IS EVERYTHING YOU SELL NATURAL AND ORGANIC?

We love organics and natural products, but this is a tricky term in the skincare industry. Claims like “organic,” “all natural,” or “no harmful chemicals” aren’t regulated by the government. The US continues to let cosmetic companies use toxic chemicals in their products and has only banned 30 chemicals (while the EU has added a whopping 1328 to their “no” list). We screen our products to find the cleanest and very best out there—and refuse to use the industry’s top toxins. Our real focus at Fig is on ingredient-led and non-toxic ingredients.

HOW DO I KNOW WHICH PRODUCTS TO USE?

Your Skin Educator will answer any questions you have and can guide you (if you’d like) into introducing clean skincare into your regime. If you’re looking to invest in clean products, we recommend waiting until after your treatment to learn what’s right for your skin.

HOW CAN I RETURN A PRODUCT I PURCHASED ONLINE AT FIGFACE.COM?

Yes you can, you can either request a refund through our guest care team, please email shop@figface.com or request a refund in person at one of our Fig Bar locations.

CAN I USE A GIFT CARD FOR PRODUCT ONLINE AND IN STORE?

Gift cards purchased online can be used online and in the Fig Bars. Physical Gift Cards can only be used in the Fig Bars.

I NEED HELP SELECTING THE RIGHT PRODUCTS FOR MY SKIN, WHO CAN I ASK?

Of course, we want to help educate you about your skin. If you need any help with your product selection, please reach out to our guest care team at shop@figface.com

DO YOU OFFER SAMPLES?

We do. We will include complimentary samples with every online order.

I HAVE CHANGED MY MIND HOW DO I UPDATE OR CANCEL MY ORDER?

To update or cancel your order please reach out to our guest care team at shop@figface.com.

WHAT IF MY ORDER ARRIVES DAMAGED?

If your order arrives damaged, please retain the box, packaging material, and products and reach out to our guest care team at shop@figface.com within 24hrs of receiving your order.

WHERE DOES FIG FACE SHIP?

We ship within Canada and US.

WHAT IF I RECEIVE THE INCORRECT PRODUCT?

If your order arrives and the product is incorrect, please retain the box, packaging materials, and products and reach out to our guest care team at shop@figface.com within 24hrs of receiving your order.

HOW CAN I TRACK MY ORDER?

You can track your shipment by clicking on the tracking number provided in your shipment confirmation email.

WHAT SHOULD I AVOID BEFORE MY TREATMENT?

Retinoids, chemical peels or other facial lasers for at least two weeks before your treatment. Botox or dermal fillers should also be avoided for at least two weeks before your treatment. Isotretinoin treatment or drugs in a similar class (i.e Accutane) should not have been taken within the last 12 months. Avoid skin recovering from a cosmetic procedure.

WHAT ARE SOME CONTRAINDICATIONS OF THE TREATMENT?

■ Diagnosis or possibility of actinic keratosis, melasma, rosacea, or other significant skin conditions like skin cancer, active infections, cold sores, open wounds, rashes, burns, inflammation, eczema, and psoriasis
■ Diagnosis of a condition that may compromise the immune system, such as HIV, lupus, scleroderma, and/or systemic infections
■ Predisposition to keloid formation or excessive scarring
■ Known sensitivity to light
■ Systemic steroids like prednisone or dexamethasone, which should be rigorously avoided prior to treatment
■ Individuals undergoing Isotretinoin treatment or with drugs in a similar class
■ If photo-sensitizing agents/medications are being taken
■ If use of retinoids hasn’t been avoided for at least 2 weeks prior to treatment